Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) and its Benefits in Soap Making, As Well As Bath and Beauty Products


benefits of sweet almond oil in bath products


Color: Light Yellow
Scent: Very light
Commonly used for: Cold process soaps, bath bombs, lotions, scrubs, exfoliants
INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Normal Usage: Up to 18% in cold process soaps. Up to 15% in lotions, creams. Up to 10% in balms
Normal Extraction Methods: Expeller pressed, refined
Melting Point: Liquid at room temperature
Composition: phytosterols, tocopherols, fatty acids, vitamin A, vitamin E, B2
Warning: Don't use if you have a nut allergy


Sweet almond oil (SWO) differs from regular almond oil and is used in all kinds of beauty and bath products. 

Both almond derivatives have been around for a long time and actually used in ancient Hindu cultures, whom of which made pastes with crushed almonds as body cleansers

In this post, we'll discuss what this oil can do for your skin, your body, and your DIY soap making projects! 


What is Sweet Almond Oil?



what is sweet almond oil



Sweet almond oil comes from extracted oil of sweet almonds which are produced by a tree called prunus dulcis var. amygdalas. More then almond oil, you will find sweet almond oil is the one in which most choose to use in bath and beauty products. 

Sweet almond oil is a nice choice for home DIY products as well as if you choose to sell soaps, lotions, scrubs and others due to it's versatility. You can use it as a carrier oil for essential oils in massages (i.e. aromatherapy massages), or add it as a moisturizer in soaps and bath bombs. It's lightweight texture and it's ability to help moisturize, makes it suitable for many different skin types. 

Sweet almond oil is not the same as almond oil. Almond oil is produced from a different type of almond tree. In fact almond oil is actually considered to be an essential oil. There composition is different and they also differ in the way in which they are used and in application.

Sweet almonds are also edible, with health benefits when ingested (i.e. cholesterol support, immune support). They are sources of vitamin E, omega-6 fatty acids and vitamin A. 


Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil For Bath and Beauty Products and Soap Making:

1. Just Another Great Moisturizer, Great for any Skin Type!

Sweet almond oil is great when used as a carrier oil (partially due to its soft aroma), like when used as a massage oil, combined with other oils, or used with skin safe (diluted) aromatherapy oils. 



sweet almond oil in soap making and as a moisturizer



It is in fact even a go to oil for lip products and lip exfoliants. The ability to absorb, quickly leaves your skin felling well hydrated, smooth and luxurious.

Sweet almond oil contains many key nutrients and vitamins that help revitalize the skin and keep it moisturized. This includes Vitamin A and E, along with other fatty acids. Sweet almond oil is a great addition to any bath or beauty products, as it is also readily absorbable into the skin. 


2. An Obvious # 2: As a Massage Oil!

Another property that makes it wonderful for the skin is it's mild hypoallergic properties. Why is this important? Well, in the case of sweet almond oil, this quality makes it suitable for all skin types and even a well known massage oil for babies. 



sweet almond oil as a carrier oil for massages



In fact, using this sweet oil for massages which will hopefully lead you to some much needed stress reduction. Well known benefits of such massages include; reduced pain in joints and muscles, and a more rested mind. 


3. Can Help with Itchy Skin/Eczema/Dermatitis

A study done in 2017 compared aloe vera gel and sweet almond oil on striae gravidarum in nulliparous women, finding that both help to reduce itching of striae, but also prevent their progression. 

Sweet almond oil, according to some research, has been used for centuries to help with eczema and psoriasis. In 2018, a study found that using 7% sweet almond oil with 2% colloidal oatmeal was effective in treating moderate to severe dermatitis. 


4. Is Great For Soap Making

Sweet almond oil can be used to make amazing soaps! If you are looking for a good base oil to use in your soap project, sweet almond oil is a great choice and can be used up to 18-20% in soaps. 

It leaves a non-greasy, but hydrating look and feel to your skin.


5. Can Improve Hair Health

In addition to improving your skin health, sweet almond oil can also help boost your hair health. The same vitamins and minerals that work to treat your skin, will moisturize your hair and scalp. In particular, the oleic acid in this oil may help your hair grow stronger.

When used in hair applications like shampoo, it can add a wanted sheen, and act as a oil/water emulsifier. 


Sweet Almond Oil in Cold Process Soaps

  1. Great for dispersing colors like micas and oxides in during the premixing process. Usage rate: 1 tbs. oil to 1 tsp. colorant.
  2. Use 18% - 20% in CP soap.
  3. SAO is a great oil, like olive oil, for dispersing herbs in.


Final Thoughts!

An absolute wonderful oil for so many bath and beauty applications, from your hair, to your skin and even your lips, you really can't go wrong!

Please share your favorite products with SAO that you've used or currently use in your regimen. 

Find some great products, and cool DIY ideas at Brambleberry, a great resource for not only cool tutorials but great products! (we're not an affiliate with brambleberry, but do buy some of their products ourselves, and love them!)



Resources:

- https://mountainroseherbs.com/sweet-almond-oil

- https://www.mapleholistics.com/blog/sweet-almond-vs-almond/

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28521546/

- https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.3109/10915818309140716

- https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29320591/

- https://blackpaint.sg/almond-oil/#Sweet_almond_oil

- https://www.soapqueen.com/bramble-berry-news/sunday-night-spotlight-sweet-almond-oil/

Add Comment