Jojoba Oil and its Benefits in Soap Making, as well as Bath and Beauty Products
Jojoba oil is extracted from the Jojoba plants which grows predominately in
North America and have a consistency of a waxy type substance. The plant is able to survive harsh desert (like parts of Arizona, southern California and New Mexico) conditions and goes on to
produce a nut that has a lot of healing properties.
The nut can be made into an oil that is perfectly used as as carrier oil for mixing with things like essential oils. Like discussed with shea butter, and sustainable palm, jojoba oil is also known for it's versatility, and can be used in tons of applications from soaps, bath bombs, to lotions, creams and body butters.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
There are a lot of benefits that one can get from using Jojoba oil. Some of the benefits of Jojoba oil include the following:
Jojoba oil can help seal a user’s skin and creates a protective barrier that helps one to avoid losing excess moisture. As such, Jojoba oil may prevent the formation of dry skin, dandruff on one’s hair, acne, bacterial infections, protect against dryness and split ends in hair as well.
Jojoba "oil" is technically a wax, as such it helps to create a protective border for the skin, and helps to keep the surface of the skin looking and feeling, smooth. Very little to no allergic reactions have been noted in our research of jojoba oil.
One such review suggests that jojoba oil may have anti-inflammatory properties, that can be used for certain skin conditions, such as skin infections, skin aging, and wound healing.
Skin conditions such as asteatotic eczema in which individuals do not produce enough sebum often times end up with dry skin. Jojoba’s oils ability to help nourish and keep the skin hydrated may just help with the excess drying of skin. Jojoba oil's analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects may also help to calm eczema to an extent.
It also lasts significantly longer then other natural oils on the skin, making it a long lasting addition to skin care lines, and is why you may see it growing in popularity in many skin products.
May Help in Production of Collagen
Jojoba oil contains antioxidants which may help your body to
produce more collagen. Collagen is an anti-aging agent found on people’s skin, joints, and other body parts that are made of cartilage. As one ages, collagen
levels decrease. It accounts for a larger percentage as to why people’s facial
structures change as they grow older.
There has been some research that suggests or links antioxidants when applied to the skin, helping collagen synthesis, and may help with enhancing skin elasticity, and strength. The natural vitamin E in jojoba oil may help slow the signs of aging, wrinkles and help decrease dark spots as well.
Healing of Wounds
Initial stages of research show that Jojoba oil can be used
to stimulate the healing of wounds, because of it's anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. When skin cells get separated as a result
of a cut or scratch, jojoba oil may encourage them to bind together.
Can be used as an Antibacterial
Certain research suggests that Jojoba oil extract possesses antimicrobial and anti-fungal activities against several pathogens. Although it does not
kill all bacteria and fungi (like MRSA), research suggests it has effective antimicrobial activities to help against a various amount, like bacteria and fungal species that can cause
salmonella and candida.
Uses of Jojoba Oil
People may use jojoba oil according to their preference. One may use it as a lip balm to soothe cracked lips, or on your face as an anti-ageing factor. Some other people may use it to help support keeping acne to a minimum on their skin.
Jojoba oil is also safe to use on the skin, around the eyes and mouth. As such, many make-up artists use it to clear make-up from faces.
Soap makers may also add jojoba oil to their soap making
recipe. However, experts direct that jojoba oil should not account for more
than 10% of the total oils you use in the soap making process. Adding
too much of it in your soap making process may produce a soap that is too soft
and has low lather.